| The lavender plant is truly an amazing beautiful purple flower with amazing scent and aroma. The flower is the symbol of Provence and is commonly native to southern
France and many of the Canary Islands. An interesting fact that a lot of people do not know is that Lavender is a member of the mint
family (Lamiaceae). Features of this plant include silvery foliage, tall
purple flowers and being that this herb is an amazing attractive addition
to any garden bed. The healing properties of lavender oil is stored
in oil glands embedded among its many flowers, leaves and stems. The oil can be used in many ways, including therepuetic, relaxation, skin care and many more.
Lavender blooms year after year which is best to be harvested
only when the flowers start to open up. In particular at this time for lavender, the essential healing oils are at their peak.
Interesting Facts about Lavender Products - Lavender is originally from
the Latin word "lavare" that means "to wash,". Many ancient
cultures had many uses for this fragrant plant.
have been used throughout History
Throughout the many years of
oil, lavender skin care and lavender body care have been prized for thier
impressive healing properties. One interesting note was in
ancient Roman times it was claimed for its healing and antiseptic properties.
The name Lavender itself comes from the Latin "lavare" which
means to wash. One of its many properties include a strong cleansing and germicidal
effects make it valuable in the treatment of skin
disorders and injuries.
Lavender Facts -
Lavender was used on the battle
fields of World Wars I and II to prevent infection
and relieve pain when other medical supplies were
* During Virus,
epidemics, the Persians, Greeks, and Romans would burn
the aromatic Lavender branches and flowers to help protect themselves
from "bad emanations" in the sick rooms.
of the century, in France, lavandieres(washerwomen)
used it in washtubs. They would place lavender in the
laundry baskets to perfume their linens and clothes.
In Provence classrooms when students were nervous
and disruptive in class, the teachers crush up lavender seeds
to calm the students.
The Benefits of Lavender Products alt="lavender products" align="right">
is antibacterial, anti convulsive, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory,
analgesic, antispasmodic, anti toxic, antiviral, anticoagulant,
carminative, cordial, deodorant, decongestant, diuretic,
hypertensive, insecticidal, parasiticidal, restorative,
sedative, tonic, vermifugal, and vulnerary.
Lavender is Good
for clearing the mind, body and soul as well as Lavender helps support
a calm composure and reduces irritability, apprehension,
stress, nervous tension, insomnia, nightmares, and is
generally balancing to the psyche.
More Information on the benefits of lavender.
Lavender products has shown benefits in the treatment of acne, eczema, dermatitis, fungus, burns
and wounds. It also makes a great refreshing astringent as well
as an effective Skin moisturizer. It can alleviate aches,
pains and swelling from arthritis, injury, headache,
and other maladies.
Lavender can also alleviate motion
sickness, and research shows that lavender is beneficial
for the treatment of indigestion, hypoglycemia, hypertension,
arteriosclerosis, kidney stones and anemia. The plant is non toxic,
non irritant and non sensitizing.
Above - Our Lavender & Emu Oil Based Soap
Combining Our Pure Emu Oil With Lavender Oil
Lavender has many therapeutic benefits for the Skin
and body, it makes sense to use Pure Emu Oil with Lavender Oil as well.
Now you can smell lovely,
and naturally take care of your Skin at the same time. To combine simply purchase our Oil and then Purchase Pure Lavender Oil, then to mix simply mix a tiny amount of Lavender oil to more quantity of Emu Oil and thus you have a nice mixed tincture to use.